The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The meaning of “Custody” for Purposes of the Ryce Act Hale next argues, citing section 394.925, Florida . . .
. . . In that case, the district court construed section 394.925, Florida Statutes (1999), which was formerly . . . In construing section 394.925, the Second District first concluded that the terms “in custody” and “total . . . The court ultimately concluded that under section 394.925, the Act is only applicable to those persons . . . I believe the Second District’s interpretation of section 394.925 was correct and can also be applied . . . Section 394.925 reads in pertinent part, "This part applies to all persons currently in custody who have . . .
. . . currently in custody who have been convicted of a sexually violent offense.’ ” Id. at 173 (quoting § 394.925 . . .
. . . He argued that a strict construction of section 394.925, Florida Statutes, allowed commitment of only . . .