The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . that the City Manager could not, as a matter of law, invoke the “financial urgency” statute, section 447.4095 . . . Section 447.4095 specifies that the “chief executive officer” of a public employer is to meet as soon . . .
. . . Article I, Section 6 of the Florida Constitution by not following the procedures of sections 447.403, 447.4095 . . . its Verified Complaint for Declaratory and In-junctive Relief that “despite the provisions of Section 447.4095 . . . Union claims that, by acting unilaterally and not following the statutory requirements of sections 447.4095 . . . Bd. of Manatee Cnty., 62 So.3d 1176 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (deferring to PERC interpretation of section 447.4095 . . . Section 447.4095, provides: In the event of a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement . . .