The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . issued in 1990, which was closer to Republic’s proposed sign than the 1,500 feet required by section 479.07 . . . various reasons, Republic argues POA’s poster sign should not be considered a sign for purpose of section 479.07 . . . Republic argues section 479.07(9)(a)l. mandates a contrary result. . . . However, Hancock was decided when the 1987 version of section 479.07 was controlling. . . . (emphasis added) 479.07, Fla. Stat. (1987). . . .
. . . billboard was denied for the additional reason that it did not meet the spacing requirement of section 479.07 . . . the permit for the 1-95 billboard on the grounds that it violated the spacing requirement of section 479.07 . . . Section 479.07(9)(a)(l) reads: A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not . . . Also, section 479.07(9)(c) states that “[n]oth-ing in this subsection shall be construed so as to cause . . . In addition to finding that the 1-95 billboard violated the spacing requirements of section 479.07(9) . . .