Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] (1987). . . . Section 479.11(2) provides that "No sign shall be erected ... beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of . . . However, section 479.11(1) which prohibits signs such as the subject sign within 660 feet of the right-of-way . . . the road from which the sign is intended to be read only under the circumstances set forth in section 479.11 . . .

ATLANTIC OUTDOOR ADVERTISING, v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,, 518 So. 2d 384 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . distance between appellant’s sign and the Naegele sign; 4) whether appellant’s sign violates section 479.11 . . . Section 479.11(1) provides: No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained: 1) within 660 feet . . . The agency did not find appellant in violation of section 479.11(1). . . . The agency made reference to section 479.11(1) only to establish its jurisdictional and regulatory control . . . However, the Department did not find appellant in violation of section 479.11(1), and this exception . .