The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system. § 479.11 . . . See § 479.11(1), Fla.Stat. (1987). . . . Section 479.11(2) provides that "No sign shall be erected ... beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of . . . However, section 479.11(1) which prohibits signs such as the subject sign within 660 feet of the right-of-way . . . the road from which the sign is intended to be read only under the circumstances set forth in section 479.11 . . .
. . . distance between appellant’s sign and the Naegele sign; 4) whether appellant’s sign violates section 479.11 . . . Section 479.11(1) provides: No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained: 1) within 660 feet . . . The agency did not find appellant in violation of section 479.11(1). . . . The agency made reference to section 479.11(1) only to establish its jurisdictional and regulatory control . . . However, the Department did not find appellant in violation of section 479.11(1), and this exception . . .
. . . Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes (1983), prohibits outdoor advertising “[w]ithin 660 •feet of the . . .
. . . the south side of I — 10, 1.4 miles west of SR 77 in Washington County, was in violation of section 479.11 . . . After DOT served notice on appellant in 1984 that the sign was being maintained in violation of section 479.11 . . . subject sign’s location which would qualify the site as an unzoned commercial or industrial area. §§ 479.11 . . .
. . . Department of Transportation of his outdoor advertising permit, pursuant to the provisions of sections 479.11 . . .
. . . .-01(10)(f) and 479.11, Florida Statutes. . . . Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part: No ... advertising sign ... shall be constructed . . .
. . . commercially zoned area, it falls within the above exception to the prohibition contained in Section 479.11 . . .
. . . Sections 479.11(1), 479.111(2), Florida Statutes. . . .
. . . To that end, Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “no sign shall be erected, used, operated . . .
. . . The types of advertising signs permitted and those prohibited are set out in sections 479.11 and 479.111 . . .
. . . Transportation notified appellees that these signs were in an unpermitted zone, in violation of section 479.11 . . .