The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . at-most-every-other-year approach the Division urges” is wholly incompatible with the language of section 550.0745 . . . games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements. § 550.0745 . . . Nothing in section 550.0745(1) prohibited the Division from considering the 2010-11 total pool data as . . . convert its permit to a summer jai alai permit, a new permit has become available as provided by section 550.0745 . . . (“West Flagler”), seeking a permit to conduct summer jai alai under section 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes . . . Section 550.0745(1) states that the owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit (one authorized to conduct . . . This triggered the provisions in section 550.0745(1), which state: “If a per-mittee who is eligible under . . . games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements.” § 550.0745 . . . Because the Division’s interpretation of section 550.0745(1) is not supportable, we reverse its final . . .