Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BANKSTON, a v. J. BRENNAN, Jr., 480 So. 2d 246 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . An earlier statute, Section 562.11(1), Florida Statutes (1973), provided: It is unlawful for any person . . .

SURF ATTRACTIONS, INC. d b a v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,, 480 So. 2d 1354 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Significantly, none of the cases cited by the majority dealt with the effect of Section 562.11(l)(b), . . . Section 562.11(1) states: (l)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be . . . (emphasis supplied) Subparagraph (b) of section 562.11(1) was enacted by Chapter 78-134, Laws of Florida . . . administrative disciplinary sanctions, regardless of fault, upon his violation of the provisions of section 562.11 . . . statement made by the Division’s lawyer during oral argument