Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ALGERNON BLAIR CONTRACTORS, v. HUGHES SUPPLY, INC., 684 So. 2d 223 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . . § 607.1501-.1507, Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .

SUFFOLK FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, v. CONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY,, 664 So. 2d 1153 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . Section 607.1501, Florida Statutes (1993), itemizes a number of activities which a foreign corporation . . . Id. § 607.1501(1), (2). . . . The purpose of section 607.1501 is to create a "safe harbor" of activities a foreign corporation can . . . The legislature has amended chapter 607, so that Section 607.1501 now provides, "This section has no . . . corporation is subject to service of process and suit in this state under any law of this state.” § 607.1501 . . .