Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] LABOSS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC. v. GLOBAL LIBERTY INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK,, 208 F. Supp. 3d 1268 (S.D. Fla. 2016)

. . . . § 627.409(1); see also Fresh Supermarket Foods, Inc. v. Allstate Ins. . . . Stat. § 627.409 where the insurer had the right to rescind the policy due to the insured’s material misrepresentation . . . Further, the Court finds that Global waived its rescission claim under § 627.409 through its subsequent . . .

MOUSTAFA v. OMEGA INSURANCE COMPANY,, 201 So. 3d 710 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Indeed, section 627.409, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: (1) Any statement or description . . . an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss. §• 627.409 . . . Thé determination of materiality under section 627.409(1)(a) is generally a question of law based on . . . In contrast, the determination to be made under section 627.409(1)(b) regarding how an insurer would . . . Singer, 512 So.2d at 1129 (discussing the earlier version of