The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Florida Statute 627.409 (1995) provides: (1) Any statement ... made by ... an insured or an annuitant . . .
. . . Koltunovsky, 166 So.2d 462 (Fla.3d DCA), cert. denied, 171 So.2d 390 (Fla.1964); § 627.409(1), Fla.Stat . . .
. . . The trial court’s ruling was based on a misstatement in the insurance policy application and section 627.409 . . . of all the evidence, the trial court granted directed verdict in Lloyds’ favor, pursuant to section 627.409 . . . insurance policy, which void the contract only for intentional misrepresentation, control over section 627.409 . . . the court was asked to decide whether an Alabama statute, which was substantially similar to section 627.409 . . . Section 627.409 provides: (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant . . .
. . . The general standard for accuracy by an insurance applicant is set forth in section 627.409(1), Florida . . . states that “[t]he general standard for accuracy by an insurance applicant is set forth in section 627.409 . . .