Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . Koltunovsky, 166 So.2d 462 (Fla.3d DCA), cert. denied, 171 So.2d 390 (Fla.1964); § 627.409(1), Fla.Stat . . .

STRICKLAND IMPORTS, INC. a v. UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS, LONDON, a, 668 So. 2d 251 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . The trial court’s ruling was based on a misstatement in the insurance policy application and section 627.409 . . . of all the evidence, the trial court granted directed verdict in Lloyds’ favor, pursuant to section 627.409 . . . insurance policy, which void the contract only for intentional misrepresentation, control over section 627.409 . . . the court was asked to decide whether an Alabama statute, which was substantially similar to section 627.409 . . . Section 627.409 provides: (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant . . .

LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA, v. A. CICHOWLAS,, 659 So. 2d 1333 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)