The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 627.409, which lays out the circumstances in which a misrepresentation, omission or concealment of . . .
. . . that, absent an express exclusion by the legislature, the right of rescission contained in section 627.409 . . . The statutory right to rescission is set forth in section 627.409. . . . See § 627.409(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003); Carroll, 485 So.2d at 409; see also Gonzalez v. Eagle Ins. . . . Stat., Section 627.409; Continental Insurance [Assurance] Company v. . . . Specifically, section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2003), states: 627.409. . . .
. . . . § 627.409(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . . § 627.409(1), the misrepresentations are grounds for rescission of the Policies. . . .
. . . . § 627.409. . . .
. . . . § 627.409(2) ("A breach ... by the insured of any warranty ... of any wet marine ... insurance policy . . .
. . . . § 627.409(2) states: a breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision . . .
. . . relief seeking the following declarations: (1) that the policy is void ab initio pursuant to section 627.409 . . . Stat. § 627.409, which generally permits rescission of insurance policies in cases of misrepresentation . . .
. . . . § 627.409. . . . More to the point, Progressive is seeking to avoid coverage in this case on the basis of section 627.409 . . . Therefore section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2003), has no application to this case. . . . See § 627.409, Fla. Stat. (2003); Motors Ins. Corp. v. Marino, 623 So.2d 814 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993). . . .
. . . Under section 627.409, Florida Statutes (1997), an insurer may rescind an insurance policy on the grounds . . . from, an application for insurance need not be intentional before recovery may be denied pursuant to 627.409 . . . standard set forth in the insurance application controls over the strict standard set forth in section 627.409 . . .
. . . Ann. § 627.409. . . . Ann. § 627.409(l)(a), (b) (2005). . . . Thus, her denials in this regard qualify as misstatements under § 627.409. B. . . . Ann. § 627.409(l)(b). . . . Both Hauser and Sands involved a prior version of § 627.409(1). . . .
. . . Section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2005), provides as follows: (1) Any statement or description made . . . Section 627.409, however, is silent as to whether the insurer must return the premiums paid when there . . . Co., 675 So.2d 176, 179 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996), in which he reasoned as follows: Construing section 627.409 . . . First, it states that section 627.409 does not mandate a refund of the