Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Sosa claimed that Safeway Premium Insurance Company (“Safeway”) violated sections 627.840(3)(b) and 627.835 . . . The Third District’s ruling also addressed section 627.835’s “knowingly” requirement. See id. . . . Third District’s Misapplication of Section 627.835’s “Knowingly” Requirement Section 627.835 penalizes . . . See § 627.835. . . . See § 627.835, Fla. Stat. . . .

SAFEWAY PREMIUM FINANCE COMPANY, a v. E. SOSA,, 15 So. 3d 8 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . that he and other Safeway customers are entitled to certain specific damages provided for in section 627.835 . . . Section 627.835 states: Any person, premium finance company, or other legal entity who or which knowingly . . . premium finance company, or legal entity twice the entire amount of the premium finance charge so paid. § 627.835 . . . By the very terms of section 627.835, Sosa’s Motion for Class Certification is insufficient on its face . . . the class sufficient to demonstrate a cause of action for damages under sections 627.840(3)(b) and 627.835 . . . knowingly charges more than the statutorily permitted