Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SAFEWAY PREMIUM FINANCE COMPANY, a v. E. SOSA,, 15 So. 3d 8 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Sosa’s Motion for Certification alleges that Safeway violated section 627.840(3)(b), Florida Statutes . . . Safeway for which he was charged an additional service charge of twenty dollars, provided for in section 627.840 . . . He claims that section 627.840(3)(b) does not allow for more than one twenty-dollar additional charge . . . Section 627.840(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2002) allows a premium finance company to charge a twenty-dollar . . . Section 627.840(3)(b) states: The service charge shall be a maximum of $12 per $100 per year plus an . . . Section 627.840(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2002), allows a premium finance company to charge a maximum . . . concluded that the whole class shared this liability question: Whether the Defendant knowingly violated 627.840 . . .

SMITH, v. FOREMOST INSURANCE COMPANY, a a, 884 So. 2d 341 (Fla.