Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] COOKE, d b a CONTINENTAL TOP SHOP, v. INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA,, 603 So. 2d 520 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . to cancel Cooke’s insurance policies complied with the premium finance cancellation statute, section 627.848 . . . Section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1987), provides that “[w]hen a premium finance agreement contains . . . Section 627.848(4) provides that [u]pon receipt of a copy of the cancellation notice by the insurer or . . . Contrary to the plain meaning of the language in section 627.848, the fourth district, in Pannunzio, . . . See § 627.848(1), Fla.Stat. (1987). . . . I respectfully do not agree with the majority opinion’s statement that under section 627.848 “When notice . . . Pannunzio, expressly relieves the insurer from any responsibility to ascertain compliance with section 627.848 . . . in Pannunzio properly followed the clearly manifested meaning of the legislative language in section 627.848 . . . of attorney from the insured, i.e., in effect from the insured, the insurer is required by section 627.848 . . . The introductory provision of section 627.848 upon which the majority opinion relies states that When . . .

BANKERS INSURANCE COMPANY, v. PANNUNZIO,, 538 So. 2d 61 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . cancellation of insurance coverage by Bankers was invalid for failure to strictly comply with section 627.848 . . .

DINGLE v. FORTUNE INSURANCE COMPANY,, 516 So. 2d 100 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . . §§ 627.728(3)(c), 627.848(4), Fla.Stat. (1985). . . .

FLORIDA INSURANCE UNDERWRITERS, INC. v. SONNY FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP., 467 So. 2d 835 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Bank of Nova Scotia Trust Co., 450 So.2d 1157 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); § 627.848(6), Fla.Stat. (1983); Fla.Admin.Code . . .

TATE, v. HAMILTON INSURANCE COMPANY,, 466 So. 2d 1205 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . has been financed and the premium finance company has complied with the notice provisions of section 627.848 . . . In turn, section 627.848 requires the finance company to mail the insured a ten-day notice of its intent . . .

HAMILTON INSURANCE COMPANY v. TATE, 6 Fla. Supp. 2d 227 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1984)