Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SWINTON, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A., 125 So. 3d 956 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See § 687.0304, Fla. Stat. (2012). GROSS, FORST, JJ., and ROSENBERG, ROBIN, Associate Judge, concur. . . .

CONGRESS PARK OFFICE CONDOS II, LLC, a v. FIRST- CITIZENS BANK TRUST COMPANY, a, 105 So. 3d 602 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . an oral credit agreement as contemplated by Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds, defined in section 687.0304 . . . See § 687.0304(l)(a), Fla. . . .

VARGAS, v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO., 104 So. 3d 1156 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . Section 687.0304(2) of the Florida Statutes (2012) expressly provides that a “debtor may not maintain . . . repayment of money ..., to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” § 687.0304 . . . Florida’s banking statute of frauds because it is an agreement to make a financial accommodation. § 687.0304 . . . that a loan modification agreement is an agreement “to lend money and extend credit” under section 687.0304 . . . Beyond these statements, it does not appear that