The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (Supp.1998). . . .
. . . . § 741.212; see also American Airlines v. . . .
. . . Gainesville employment policies are forbidden “as otherwise provided by law,” including particularly section 741.212 . . .
. . . . § 741.212 (1997). . . .
. . . Lowe contends that section 741.212, Florida Statutes (1999), “directly preempt[s]” the DPA. . . . Section 741.212 provides: (1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction . . . Finally, as the county observes in its brief, the primary impetus behind the passage of section 741.212 . . . ]” within the meaning of section 741.212. . . . FLEETWOOD HOTEL, INC., 261 So.2d 801, 804 (Fla.1972); or (2) THE ACT IS INCONSISTENT WITH SECTIONS 741.212 . . .
. . . Section 741.212 provides as follows: “For purposes of interpreting any state statute or rule, the term . . . one woman as husband and ■wife, and the term ‘spouse’ applies only to a member of such a union.” § 741.212 . . . Law 54 of 1990 cannot be considered a marriage for purposes of Florida law, especially under section 741.212 . . .