The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 741.212; Ga. Const. Art. 1, § 4, I; Ga.Code Ann. § 19-3-3.1; Haw. Const. Art. 1, § 23; Haw.Rev. . . .
. . . . §§ 741.21, 741.212, Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . .” § 741.212(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . .
. . . See § 741.212, Fla. Stat. . . . engage in married sexual relations because Florida permits marriage only between a man and a woman. § 741.212 . . .
. . . that Judith and Melinda were not legally married at the time of the injury and further that section 741.212 . . . See § 741.212, Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .
. . . Initially, a comparison of the proposed amendment with current law in section 741.212 of the Florida . . . Section 741.212, in pertinent part, reads: (1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into . . . and one woman as husband and wife, and the term “spouse” applies only to a member of such a union. § 741.212 . . . substantially alter the function of any branch of government as the State is currently applying section 741.212 . . .
. . . Florida law does not recognize same sex marriages, section 741.212(1), Florida Statutes (2005), and defines . . . term “spouse'' as applying to a “legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife.” § 741.212 . . .
. . . The facts of this case do not raise any issues under the Florida Defense of Marriage Act, section 741.212 . . .