The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . married the child(ren)'s other parent while known as the reputed father in accordance with section 742.091 . . .
. . . Section 742.091 provides that if the “mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father . . . respects be deemed and held to .be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock.” § 742.091 . . . The term “reputed father,” as used in section 742.091, “can be interpreted to mean the individual generally . . . child’s biological father, then he could not be the “reputed” father within the meaning of section 742.091 . . .
. . . Noting that section 742.091 provides that “[i]f the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed . . .
. . . See § 742.091 (providing that if the mother of a child born out of wedlock and the reputed father marry . . .
. . . . § 742.091. Here, it is undisputed that Retuya’s mother and father never married each other. . . .
. . . See § 742.091, Fla. . . .
. . . The court further recognized that through the application of section 742.091, Florida Statutes, the holding . . . The court then found that pursuant to section 742.091, the case should be resolved as if the child had . . . Section 742.091 provides: If the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father shall . . . Thus, “reputed father” as used in section 742.091 can be interpreted to mean the individual generally . . .
. . . The Mother moved to dismiss his petition, relying on section, 742.091, Florida Statutes (2006), and L.A . . . Nevertheless, it felt constrained to dismiss the Father’s petition based on section 742.091, Florida . . . We reversed because we concluded that neither existing case law nor the provisions in section 742.091 . . . Section 742.091, Florida Statutes (2006) (Marriage of parents) provides: If the mother of any child bom . . . The language of section 742.091 has not changed between 2004 and 2006. . See generally Chris W. . . .
. . . respects be deemed and held to be the child of the husband and wife, as though born within wedlock_” § 742.091 . . . only when paternity “has not been established by law or otherwise” and, as a consequence of section 742.091 . . .