The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Flores to submit to paternity testing arises from an action filed by the Mother pursuant to section 742.10 . . . Section 742.10(1) gives the individuals named on a birth certifícate sixty days to rescind the voluntary . . . See § 742.10(4) (“After the 60-day period referred to in subsection (1), the signed voluntary acknowledgment . . . whether the Mother can meet her burden of establishing either fraud or duress as required by section 742.10 . . . Flores’ paternity under section 742.10(4) on the basis of fraud and duress, the Mother, at this point . . .
. . . The court noted that section 742.10 provided the proper procedure for determining paternity for “children . . . Id. at 1385 (quoting §§ 742.011, 742.10). . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 742.10, Fla. Stat; ch. 63, Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . proceeding to establish a support order, in which the signatory is a party, whichever is earlier. § 742.10 . . . basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger.” § 742.10 . . . proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowl-edgement of paternity.” § 742.10 . . . Nothing in either section 382.013(2)(c) or section 742.10 requires that the person signing the voluntary . . . She points to section 742.10(4), which provides that a