The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . paternity or by the filing of affidavits or stipulation acknowledging paternity as provided in section 742.10 . . .
. . . . § 742.10, Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . Appellants contend that it created only a rebuttable presumption of paternity pursuant to section 742.10 . . . They relied on section 742.10(1), Florida Statutes which provides: (1) This chapter provides the primary . . . acknowledgment of paternity shall create a rebuttable presumption as defined by s. 90.304, of paternity ... § 742.10 . . . Both the supreme court and first district pointed out that section 742.10(1), which we set forth above . . .