Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . Section 744.421 “authorizes any person dependent on the ward for support to petition for an order directing . . .

VAUGHAN, v. GUARDIANSHIP OF VAUGHAN,, 648 So. 2d 193 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . See § 744.421, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .

In GUARDIANSHIP OF TANNER, TANNER, v. JANNIS,, 564 So. 2d 180 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . right to receive financial support, at trial he failed to satisfy the criteria of Sections 744.397 and 744.421 . . . Tanner is also not demonstrably dependent upon his wife for support, as contemplated by Section 744.421 . . . Section 744.421, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part: Any person dependent on the ward . . . pursuant to it, but no valid payments can be made after the termination of the guardianship. ... § 744.421 . . .

C. BROGDON C. v. GUARDIANSHIP OF BROGDON,, 553 So. 2d 299 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . Daisy Brogdon is not required to confirm her existing alimony award, and section 744.421, Florida Statutes . . .