Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] C. HAWN, v. SHORELINE TOWERS PHASE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. L. O, 347 F. App'x 464 (11th Cir. 2009)

. . . . § 760.23, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, all stemming from Shoreline’s refusal to . . . Stat. § 760.23(9)(b) claims. B. . . . Stat. § 760.23(3) claims. C. . . . Stat. § 760.23(9)(b) and (3), respectively. . . .

BELLETETE, v. HALFORD,, 886 So. 2d 308 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Count II alleged rental discrimination under Florida Statutes sections 760.23 and 760.35. . . . Section 760.23 provides: It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer . . .

M. GOURLAY K. v. FOREST LAKE ESTATES CIVIC ASSOCIATION OF PORT RICHEY, INC. A., 276 F. Supp. 2d 1222 (M.D. Fla. 2003)

. . . . § 760.23(1). B. . . . Stat. § 760.23(2). C. . . . Stat. § 760.23(1). . . . . Stat. § 760.23(2). . . . . Stat. 760.23(3). . . . .

R. DORNBACH K. v. F. HOLLEY K., 854 So. 2d 211 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . In language nearly identical to the FHAA, section 760.23(7)(b) provides that it is unlawful to discriminate . . . accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” § 760.23 . . .

LOREN, J. v. M. SASSER, Jr. a a, 309 F.3d 1296 (11th Cir. 2002)

. . . . § 760.23(9)(a) & (b) (identical statutory wording). . . .

WOODSIDE VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. S. JAHREN M., 806 So. 2d 452 (Fla. 2002)

. . . As noted by petitioner, both federal law and section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2000), generally prohibit . . . For purposes of section 760.23(7) and (8), pertaining to discrimination because of a handicap, discrimination . . . accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” § 760.23 . . . Section 760.23(7)-(8) provides: (7) It is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise . . . after it is sold, rented, or made available; or (c) Any person associated with the buyer or renter. § 760.23 . . .

ELLIOTT, v. SHERWOOD MANOR MOBILE HOME PARK, 947 F. Supp. 1574 (M.D. Fla. 1996)

. . . . § 760.23(8). . . . See■ Fla.Stat. § 760.23(9). . . .

M. HONIG, v. FLORIDA COMMISSION ON HUMAN RELATIONS,, 659 So. 2d 1236 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . Similarly, sections 760.23, 760.24, and 760.25 describe prohibited practices in the sale or rental of . . .

STATE v. STALDER, STATE v. LEATHERMAN,, 630 So. 2d 1072 (Fla. 1994)

. . . . § 760.23, Fla.Stat. (1991). . . . .

GODWIN, v. STATE, 593 So. 2d 211 (Fla. 1992)

. . . Kg., §§ 760.22(7), 760.23, Fla.Stat. (1989) (housing discrimination); accord § 228.-2001, Fla.Stat. ( . . .