The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . No civil action may be brought until the determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative . . . Notably, in 2003, the Legislature amended the NICA statute to add section 766.309(4), Florida Statutes . . . Appellant Tabb disagrees with these decisions and relies on language in section 766.309 as well as recent . . . Hearings, 863 So.2d 450, 456 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (“There is nothing in section 766.309 or elsewhere in . . . an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(9)(b) or when notice is not practicable. . 766.309 . . .
. . . . §§ 766.303, 766.309, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . Section 766.309 more specifically provides: (1) The administrative law judge shall make the following . . . (c) How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to s. 766.31. § 766.309(l)(a)-(c). . . . Based on the plain and unambiguous language of section 766.309, the ALJ is authorized to determine whether . . . During the pendency of this appeal, the Florida Legislature amended section 766.309 to add a new subsection . . .
. . . See § 766.309. . . . During the pendency of this appeal, the Florida Legislature amended section 766.309 to add a new subsection . . .
. . . Section 766.309, Florida Statutes (1997) — which was not affected by the 1998 amendments — sets forth . . . The responsibilities of the ALJ are succinctly set forth in section 766.309. . . . course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital,” § 766.309 . . . No change was made in the determinations the ALJ is required to make under section 766.309. . . . See §§ 766.309(l)(c), .31. . . .
. . . I find of particular importance section 766.309(l)(a), which provides in pertinent part that: The administrative . . . infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired .... ” § 766.309 . . . administrative law judge as to the qualification of the claim for purposes of compensability under s. 766.309 . . . Sections 766.302(2), 766.309(2), and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes. . . .