Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] STOGNIEW, v. J. McQUEEN,, 656 So. 2d 917 (Fla. 1995)

. . . legislature effectively abolished the doctrine of mutuality when it enacted sections 775.089(8) and 772.14 . . . Section 772.14 provides: A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding . . .

COULTER CORPORATION, v. LEINERT,, 869 F. Supp. 732 (E.D. Mo. 1994)

. . . Ch. 772.14 of the civil theft statute as affording a victim of trade secret theft a civil injunction . . .

BOARD OF REGENTS OF STATE OF FLORIDA, By UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA, v. TABORSKY,, 648 So. 2d 748 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . departed from the essential requirements of law as enunciated by the Legislature in enacting sections 772.14 . . . Stats., and is entitled to judgment against Taborsky as provided for under Section 772.14, FlaStats., . . . When section 772.14 is considered and applied, injunctive relief is even more clearly required. . . . Section 772.14 grants crime victims in Florida a valuable litigation tool that eliminates the victim’ . . . A defendant’s estoppel is readily apparent from reading sections 772.14 and section 775.089(8). . . . Sections 772.14 and 775.089(8) cannot give estoppel effect to the conditions in a judge’s order of probation . . . convinced that a trial court had no discretion but to grant a specific order under either sections 772.14 . . .

STARR TYME, INC. v. COHEN,, 638 So. 2d 599 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . In doing so, it relied on section 772.14, Florida Statutes (1991), Florida’s collateral estoppel statute . . . Appellant argues sections 772.14 and 775.089(8), Florida Statutes (1991), preclude appellee’s recovery . . . Those sections provide: 772.14 Estoppel of defendant. — A final judgment or decree rendered in favor . . . Satterfield to these facts harmonizes the facial conflict between the Florida Evidence Code and sections 772.14 . . . AFFIRMATIVE RELIEF OR DEFENDING A CLAIM IN A SUBSEQUENT CIVIL ACTION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 772.14 . . .

PATERNO, v. FERNANDEZ, 569 So. 2d 1349 (Fla. Dist. Ct.