The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 916.145; Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.213(a)(1); State v. . . . that stand for the proposition that “[c]ases reviewing the dismissal of charges, pursuant to section 916.145 . . .
. . . Similarly, section 916.145, Florida Statutes, provides: The charges against any .defendant adjudicated . . . state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future. § 916.145 . . . Cases reviewing the dismissal- of charges, pursuant to section 916.145, Florida Statutes, and rule 3.213 . . . Based on a plain reading of rule 3.213, section 916.145, and case law, the trial court erred in dismissing . . .
. . . The charges against the defendant have recently been dismissed without prejudice pursuant to section 916.145 . . .
. . . Section 916.145, Florida Statutes (2013), provides for the dismissal of charges after five years where . . .
. . . See § 916.145, Fla. Stat. (2012); § 916.303(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .
. . . By comparison, section 916.145, applicable to mentally ill defendants, provides a similar right to dismissal . . .
. . . On December 18, 1996, pursuant to then-numbered section 916.145 of the Florida Statutes, which provided . . . In 1998, section 916.145 was amended to address only persons adjudicated incompetent due to mental illness . . . See ch. 98-92, § 18, at 718, Laws of Fla.; § 916.145, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1998). . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 916.145, it appeared likely that Wehrmein’s criminal case would be dismissed in June . . . Section 916.145, Florida Statutes (2005) provides: The charges against any defendant adjudicated incompetent . . .