Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] When Mr. and Mrs. . . . The bankruptcy court denied a new homestead exemption under § 561.20 on two grounds: (i) Mrs. . . . to prove the Lakeview Drive home was “acquired with the proceeds of’ the Cerromar Drive home, as § 561.20 . . . Walters argued only that the Cerromar Drive home was the “old” homestead for § 561.20 purposes. . . .

In WALTERS, v., 450 B.R. 109 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2011)

. . . obtained its judgments, she is nonetheless entitled to protect her interest in the property under § 561.20 . . . Section 561.20 provides: “Where [¶]... ] a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old . . . Iowa Code § 561.20 (2010). . . . Section 561.20 only applies where the new “homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old.” . . . Iowa Code § 561.20. . . .

In K. ROBERTS, K. v. K., 450 B.R. 159 (N.D. Iowa 2011)

. . . Iowa Code § 561.20. . . . See Iowa Code § 561.20. . . .

In STEPHENS, v. L., 402 B.R. 1 (B.A.P. 10th Cir. 2009)

. . . Iowa Code § 561.20 (1992) ("Where there has been a change in the limits of the homestead, or a new homestead . . .

In D. MEYER L., 392 B.R. 416 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2008)

. . . As Debtors purchased a new home subsequent to the time Creditors’s claim allegedly arose, sec. 561.20 . . . Iowa Code § 561.20. . . .

In M. RUSSOW,, 357 B.R. 133 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2007)

. . . Iowa Code § 561.20. . . .