Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] FLORIDA BAR OWNERS, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF BEVERAGE,, 440 So. 2d 15 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983)

. . . Bar Owners attacked, on due process and equal protection grounds, the constitutionality of Section 561.20 . . .

HARVEY, d b a Hi v. A NUZUM,, 345 So. 2d 1106 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977)

. . . division had failed to present any admissible evidence that Harvey had violated any provision of Section 561.20 . . .

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF BEVERAGE, v. HUDDLE, INC. a, 342 So. 2d 140 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977)

. . . Whether that provision of Section 561.20(2)(a)3, Flordia Statutes (1975), effective 18 April 1972, which . . . Section 561.20(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), effective 18 April 1972, provides: “Any county in which . . . special licenses were issued under the provisions of s. 561.20(2)(b) in effect prior to the effective . . . As a holder of a special restaurant license under Section 561.20(2)(b) in effect prior to 18 April 1972 . . . Under the provisions of Section 561.20(2)(b), effective 18 April 1972, the provisions of this section . . .

THAYER, v. STATE, 335 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976)

. . . Section 561.20(2Xa)3, Florida Statutes, speaks in terms of future licenses only: “No such limitation . . . would contemporaneously with the Court’s ruling be converted to “quota” licenses contrary to Section 561.20 . . . Even if the 51% requirements of Section 561.20(2)(a)3, Florida Statutes, is not applied to petitioners . . .

DIVISION OF BEVERAGE, v. DAV- ED, INC. a, 324 So. 2d 682 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)

. . . The dispositive statutes are Fla.Stat. 561.20(1) (1973) : “561.20 Limitation of number of licenses issued . . . licenses in any county that may approve the sale of intoxicating liquors in such county. and Fla.Stat. 561.20 . . . of the license because such issuance was vi-olative of the provisions and restrictions of Fla.Stat. 561.20 . . .

BEACH CLUB, INC. v. DIVISION OF BEVERAGE, DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION,, 322 So. 2d 60 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975)