Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In AMERICAN EQUITY CORPORATION OF PINELLAS,, 332 B.R. 645 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2005)

. . . Under Florida Statute 701.02, an assignment is effective if it indicates that it is an assignment of . . .

UNITED STATES v. AWADALLAH,, 401 F. Supp. 2d 308 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)

. . . Berger, Weinstein’s Federal Evidence § 701.02 (2005) (approving testimony that a person was "lucid” or . . .

SLACHTER, v. A. SWANSON,, 826 So. 2d 1012 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . On the other hand, Swanson argues that he is protected by section 701.02, Florida Statutes (1995), as . . .

IN RE HALABI a. k. a. R. v., 184 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 1999)

. . . . § 701.02 provides: (1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, shall . . . Stat. § 701.02’s recording requirement is applicable only to (and enforceable by) competing creditors . . . Stat. § 701.02 accords with common sense. . . . Stat. § 701.02 applied only to creditors or subsequent purchasers of a mortgagee. . . . Stat. § 701.02 to prevail against improperly recorded assignments of a duly recorded mortgage, we endorse . . .

IN RE HALABI a. k. a. R. v., 184 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 1999)

. . . . § 701.02 provides: (1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, shall . . . Stat. § 701.02’s recording requirement is applicable only to (and enforceable by) competing creditors . . . Stat. § 701.02 accords with common sense. . . . Stat. § 701.02 applied only to creditors or subsequent purchasers of a mortgagee. . . . Stat. § 701.02 to prevail against improperly recorded assignments of a duly recorded mortgage, we endorse . . .

A. VALK, v. J. E. M. DISTRIBUTORS OF TAMPA BAY, INC. KWPH,, 700 So. 2d 416 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . In. the next paragraph of the order the court quoted section 701.02, Florida Statutes (1995), subsection . . .

UNITED STATES v. MICHAEL R., 90 F.3d 340 (9th Cir. 1996)

. . . rationalizes the stop under Arizona traffic laws for (a) a speed violation, see Arizona Revised Statutes §§ 28-701.02 . . .

In HALABI a k a R. KAPILA, v. FARRAGUT MORTGAGE CO. INC. a a V., 196 B.R. 631 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1996)

. . . . § 701.02 and 11 U.S.C. §§ 544 and 549. . . . . § 701.02: (1) No assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, shall be good . . . While Fla.Stat. § 701.02 requires the recording of an assignment of a mortgage for the assignment to . . . The recording requirement of Fla.Stat. § 701.02 relates only to competing creditors’ interest or bona . . . Since the requirements of Fla.Stat. § 701.02 do not apply to competing