Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ORLANDO REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. v. FLORIDA BIRTH- RELATED NEUROLOGICAL,, 997 So. 2d 426 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 766.304 grants an ALJ exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim is compensable under . . .

FLORIDA BIRTH- RELATED NEUROLOGICAL INJURY COMPENSATION ASSOCIATION, v. FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS, v., 948 So. 2d 705 (Fla. 2007)

. . . determination of whether an injury is compensable is exclusively within the province of the ALJ, see § 766.304 . . . ALJ “has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under [NICA] is compensable.” § 766.304 . . . whether that civil action is “in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of s. 766.303.” § 766.304 . . . . § 766.304, Fla. Stat.