The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The motion asked the court to appoint substitute counsel per section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes. . . .
. . . responsibility, the fact that Bacharach will be later compensated for his services pursuant to section 27.53 . . .
. . . Section 925.036 provides: An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion . . . 925.036, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978), provides: An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 . . .
. . . This is an appeal from an order declaring sections 27.53 and 925.036, Florida Statutes (1979), unconstitutional . . . Following a hearing, the court declared sections 27.53 and 925.036 unconstitutional and awarded them . . . This Court is concerned that Florida Statute 925.036 and 27.53 as applied in this case operates as an . . . Palm Beach County, 361 So.2d 135 (Fla.1978) and Florida Statutes 925.036 and 27.53 are an unconstitutional . . . We hold that sections 27.53 and 925.-036 are constitutional. . . .
. . . . § 27.53(2), and there has been no showing that other adequate representation is unavailable. . . .
. . . We must then consider the effect of the language in section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1980), upon . . . COBB, SHARP and COWART, JJ., concur. . § 27.53(3), Fla.Stat. . . .
. . . . — An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation . . . 1979), as follows: By its plain terms, this statute provides that an attorney appointed under Section 27.53 . . .
. . . provides as follows: “Appointed counsel; compensation—An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 . . .
. . . For the reasons developed below, we conclude that under Sections 27.53(2), (3), 925.036, Florida Statutes . . . II The statute [§ 27.53(3), Fla.Stat.(1979)], under which the respondents Mr. Goldstein and Mr. . . . The subject statute reads as follows: “An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall . . . Section 27.53(3), Florida Statutes (1979), however, contemplates the appointment of only one attorney . . . This was a misnomer as Section 27.53(3), Fla.Stat.(1979), under which Mr. Goldstein and Mr. . . .