Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] ST. MARTIN S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, v. PRUDENTIAL- BACHE SECURITIES, INC., 613 So. 2d 108 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . Appellant makes no contention on this appeal that either section 46.015 or 768.041, Florida Statutes . . .

WILLIAMS v. ARAI HIROTAKE, LTD. U. S. A., 931 F.2d 755 (11th Cir. 1991)

. . . . § 46.015(1), effective June 23, 1980, governs the release of defendants facing joint and several liability . . . In light of these two considerations, coupled with the plain meaning of Fla.Stat. §§ 46.015(1), 768.- . . .

ROWE, L. v. LEICHTER, M. D. M. D. M. D. P. A. M. D. d b a s, 561 So. 2d 647 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . These provisions appear in substantially similar form in section 46.015 of the statutes entitled “Release . . . Section 46.015(3) provides: The fact that a written release or covenant not to sue exists or the fact . . .

RABEN BUILDERS, INC. a a d b a a v. FIRST AMERICAN BANK AND TRUST COMPANY, a Co. a I. S., 561 So. 2d 1229 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . See § 46.015, Fla. Stat. (1987). . . . Marwick contends that the trial court’s decision is supported by the law of setoff and that section 46.015 . . . Section 46.015 Fla.Stat. (1987) provides: (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person who . . .

McNAIR, L. v. MEGABANK, INC., 547 So. 2d 207 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . Appellants, while acknowledging the existence of section 46.015, Florida Statutes (1987), and Stephen . . . International Corporation, 428 So.2d 225 (Fla.1983), advance and advocate the argument that section 46.015 . . . the Florida Legislature expressed its dissatisfaction with this common law rule by enacting section 46.015 . . . We find that section 46.015(1), Florida Statutes, and Bodzo have done away with the distinction between . . .

U. S. HOME ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION, v. KELLY PARK HILLS, INC., 542 So. 2d 463 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . This common law rule has been abrogated by § 46.015, Florida Statutes (1983) for documents executed after . . .

ADES v. BANK OF MONTREAL,, 542 So. 2d 1013 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . See also § 46.015, Fla.Stat. (1987) (release of one guarantor does not discharge the liability of remaining . . .

CROWN CORK SEAL COMPANY, INC. v. F. VROOM, J. A. A. a J. J., 480 So. 2d 108 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . To the contrary, section 46.015(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: At trial, if any person shows . . .

S. GERARD, v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,, 455 So. 2d 500 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)