Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] or clarify its intent as to the continuing application of the provisions of sections 46.015 . . . Sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5)(a), and 768.041(2) are actually parts of the legislative contribution scheme . . . The underlying purpose of the contribution scheme and sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5)(a), and 768.041(2 . . . limitations on the continuing use of the contribution scheme, including the setoff provisions of sections 46.015 . . . APPORTIONED SHARE OF THE DAMAGES, AS ASSESSED BY THE JURY, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 768.041(2), 46.015 . . . The district court of appeal held that sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes . . . Section 46.015 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person . . . Section 46.015 clearly applies to “a person who is or may be jointly and severally liable with other . . . Thus, section 46.015 does not apply to noneconomic damages. . . . I concur with the majority’s reconciliation of sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5), and 768.81(3), Florida . . .

PETERSON J. Co- A. J. v. MORTON F. PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, INC. a C. R. N. H. C. N. M., 656 So. 2d 501 (Fla.