The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . I of the complaint asserted a statutory deprivation and infringement of rights pursuant to section 46.021 . . .
. . . Section 46.021, Florida Statutes (1997), also known as the "survival statute,” provides: "No cause of . . .
. . . . § 46.021, assuming there is a claim to prosecute. Secondly—and as an analogue to whether Ms. . . .
. . . death of the resident, the claimant shall be required to elect either survival damages pursuant to s. 46.021 . . . Stat. § 400.023(1), Plaintiff Thompson, is “required to elect either survival damages pursuant to s. 46.021 . . . Stat. § 46.021.” [Docket No. 7 ¶ 10]. . . .