The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . this case, the plaintiffs have owned their home for over twenty years, and in accordance with Section 193.155 . . .
. . . .; § 193.155(l)(a)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000). We affirm. . . . In Smith, 729 So.2d at 373, the court held: “By its plain wording, section 193.155(8)(a) thus bestows . . . Accordingly, we hold that [the property appraisers] lack authority under section 193.155(8)(a) to retroactively . . . As the Property Appraiser notes, section 193.155, Florida Statutes (2000), was amended effective July . . .
. . . .; § 193.155, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . .
. . . Section 193.155, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: Homestead property shall be assessed at just value . . . Section 193.155(6) specifies that “[o]nly property that receives a homestead exemption is subject to . . . In fact, section 193.155 is consistent with another provision of the cap, article VII, section 4(c)(4 . . . Under section 193.155, their baseline year is 2001, and thereafter they will receive the benefits of . . . Section 193.155(1) requires the baseline assessment as of January 1 of the year in which the property . . .
. . . The Save Our Homes amendment is implemented in section 193.155, Florida Statutes (1997). . . .
. . . 719 So.2d 348 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998)(holding claim that an assessment is made in violation of section 193.155 . . .