The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . valorem tax assessment on a subject property, the appraiser may, within an appeal pursuant to section 194.036 . . .
. . . Section 194.036(l)(a) provides no exception to this rule. . . .
. . . See § 194.036(3), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . Section 194.036(3) of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part: 194.036. . . . . § 194.036(3), Fla. Stat. (2001). . . . .
. . . Appraiser then appealed the VAB’s determination by filing suit in the Circuit, Court pursuant to Section 194.036 . . .
. . . by section 193.122(4), which provides: An appeal of a value adjustment board decision pursuant to s. 194.036 . . . The roll may be certified by the property appraiser prior to an appeal being filed pursuant to s. 194.036 . . . out the time limits within which the property appraiser may appeal a decision of the VAB pursuant to 194.036 . . . By contrast, section 194.036(2) states that “[a]ny taxpayer may bring an action to contest a tax assessment . . .
. . . adverse decision of the Value Adjustment Board (VAB) filed by the tax appraiser pursuant to section 194.036 . . . The property appraiser then filed a complaint pursuant to section 194.036, Florida Statutes (1997), challenging . . . The property appraiser then filed a complaint pursuant to section 194.036, challenging the VAB’s decision . . . Section 194.036(l)(a) provides no exception to this rule. . . . That statute provides: 194.036. . . .
. . . Section 194.036(c) of the Florida Statutes provides that the property appraiser may notify the DOR of . . . Fla.Stat. § 194.036. . . .
. . . See § 194.036(3). . . .
. . . Smith, the Hillsborough County Tax Collector, pursuant to section 194.036(l)(a), (b), Florida Statutes . . . more fully below, we conclude that its application is precluded by the express language of section 194.036 . . . wherein the Third District characterized a property appraiser’s complaint filed pursuant to section 194.036 . . . Section 194.036(1) provides that a property appraiser who disagrees with a decision of the VAB may appeal . . . See § 194.036(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . .
. . . recerti-fication pursuant to subsection (2). (4)An appeal of a value adjustment board decision pursuant to § 194.036 . . . The roll may be certified by the property appraiser prior to an appeal being filed pursuant to § 194.036 . . .