Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2017). . . .

A. CRAPO, v. PROVIDENT GROUP- CONTINUUM PROPERTIES, L. L. C. a, 238 So. 3d 869 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . trustee, has standing to contest the tax assessment and is not barred by the time limit of section 194.171 . . .

J. GARCIA, v. DADELAND STATION ASSOCIATES, LTD., 218 So. 3d 474 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Dadeland Station paid the taxes under protest and filed a suit to recover the payment under section 194.171 . . .

CITY OF MIAMI, v. NW STREET, LLC,, 217 So. 3d 143 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . The City argues that the sixty-day non-claim provision of section 194.171(2) bars the action below and . . . Section 194.171(2) provides: No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from . . . Section 194.171(6) provides that the “requirements of subseetion[ ] (2) ... are jurisdictional” and that . . . While we are doubtful that section 194.171(2) applies to the instant case, we need not decide that issue . . . Even if section 194.171(2) does apply, the City’s position is