Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . The Department analogizes to section 194.171, Florida Statutes. In Markham v. . . . could not exercise jurisdiction over an ad valorem tax case because the 60-day time period in section 194.171 . . . The Department’s attempted analogy to section 194.171 fails because that statute expressly includes refund . . .

In PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS OF FLORIDA INC. d b a, 217 B.R. 645 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1997)

. . . Florida Statutes § 194.171 provides for a judicial review of the determination by the Board as to the . . . Stat. § 194.171(1). . . .

WASHINGTON SQUARE CORPORATION, a v. WRIGHT,, 687 So. 2d 1374 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: (3) Before an action to contest a tax assessment . . . In this regard, section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: (5) No action to contest a tax assessment . . . assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection.” § 194.171 . . . could no longer be deemed payment of amounts “which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing.” § 194.171 . . . dismissal of Washington Square’s complaint challenging its assessment for the taxable year 1993. § 194.171 . . .

KEENAN, v.