The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Division and subsequently a motion in the trial court pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10 . . .
. . . liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such borrowed employees as required in s. 440.10 . . .
. . . Section 440.10(l)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[ejvery employer ... shall be liable for, . . . Section 440.10(l)(b) extends the liability imposed by section 440.10(l)(a) on employers to secure insurance . . . The effect of section 440.10 is that where a subcontractor performing part of the work of a contractor . . . See § 440.10(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013); § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . Section 440.11(1) provides: The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and . . .
. . . .— (1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other . . . Haines was the decedent’s "statutory employer” entitled to qualified immunity pursuant to sections 440.10 . . .