The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. . . . However, section 440.11(1)(b) does not declare that criminal conduct by a corporate officer constitutes . . .
. . . immunity under the intentional tort exception of the Florida Workers' Compensation Act set forth at § 440.11 . . . course of his managerial and policy-making duties undertaken on behalf of the corporation pursuant to § 440.11 . . . maximum penalty which may be imposed does not exceed 60 days' imprisonment as set forth in s. 775.082. § 440.11 . . . Sanchez's death and thereby forfeited workers' compensation immunity under operation of § 440.11(1)(b . . . Under Section 440.11(b)(2), Fla. . . .
. . . However, section 440.11(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes (2013) creates an exception to workers' compensation . . . The statute reads, in relevant part, as follows: 440.11 Exclusiveness of liability.- (1) The liability . . . when such acts result in injury or death or such acts proximately cause such injury or death .... § 440.11 . . .
. . . 542 So.2d 441, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (stating that "the exclusivity provision set forth in section 440.11 . . .
. . . 542 So.2d 441, 442 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (stating that "the exclusivity provision set forth in section 440.11 . . .