The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the same project or contract work ... is protected by the exclusiveness-of-liability provisions of s. 440.11 . . .
. . . See § 440.10(1)(e)(2); see also § 440.11(1)(b)(2). To establish gross negligence, Mr. . . . employees of another subcontractor ... and is protected by the exclusiveness of liability provisions of s. 440.11 . . .
. . . We agree that Publix, the employer, is entitled to immunity under section 440.11 because the employer . . . to overcome the workers’ compensation immunity afforded Publix under the 2003 amendments to Section 440.11 . . . Section 440.11, Florida Statutes, provides the limitations on immunity for employers: The liability of . . . so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work. § 440.11 . . . Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides: The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer . . .
. . . (“SLMA”), and both asserted they were entitled to employer immunity under section 440.11,- Florida Statutes . . . both SLMA and Sandy Lane Residential were entitled to worker’s compensation immunity under section 440.11 . . .
. . . . § 440.11(1)); see also Ruiz v.