The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . that to avoid the statutory immunity from suit provided in the Workers’ Compensation Law at section 440.11 . . . 440.10(1), Florida Statutes, and was thus entitled to the immunity from civil suit granted by section 440.11 . . . See § 440.11(l)(b), Fla. Stat. . . . Tenbroeck, 399 So.2d 57 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), and upon which section 440.11(1) immunity applies, and the . . . (1), with the section 440.11(l)(b) intentional tort exception. . . .
. . . The accident occurred on August 23, 2005, and is controlled by section 440.11(l)(b)(2), Florida Statutes . . . failed to present “clear and convincing evidence” of each of the three indispensible elements in Section 440.11 . . . PCR, Inc., 754 So.2d 683 (Fla.2000), when it amended Section 440.11 to codify the “intentional tort exception . . . so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work. § 440.11 . . . A civil personal injury lawsuit by an employee against an employer under section 440.11 was intended . . .
. . . issues of fact remained as to whether he met the exception for employer immunity set forth in section 440.11 . . . disputed issues of material fact on the question of whether it was entitled to immunity under section 440.11 . . . Section 440.11, Florida Statutes, provides for immunity of an employer from personal injury suits for . . . so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work. § 440.11 . . . identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee.” § 440.11 . . .
. . . . § 440.11(1) (providing that workers’ compensation is generally an employee’s exclusive remedy to recover . . . Stat. § 440.11(b). . . .