The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § l-440.11(b). A. . . . Id. § 1 — 440.11(a)(2)(b), (b). . . . Gen.Stat. § l-440.11(a), (b). . . . Gen.Stat. § 1-440.11(a). . . . See id. § l-440.11(a)(l), (b). . . .
. . . Subsection (2) of section 440.11, “Exclusiveness of Liability,” Florida Statutes, provides in relevant . . . For the purposes of section 440.11, “any other employee” of the employer is not subject to an employer . . . See § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. . . . In sum, section 440.11(2) “creates a rebuttable presumption that a special employer using the services . . . (citing § 440.11(2), Fla. Stat.)). . . .
. . . Section 440.11 of the Florida Statutes (2001), entitled “Exclusiveness of liability,” provides general . . . immunity, including situations where the employer “fails to secure payment as required by this chapter,” § 440.11 . . . “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee,” § 440.11 . . . charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed does not exceed 60 days’ imprisonment ....”§ 440.11 . . . implied end runs around the legislatively authorized exceptions to employer immunity found in section 440.11 . . .