The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 744.301(1), Fla.Stat. (1985); In the Interest of R.L.G., 274 So.2d 4 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973); accord, . . .
. . . Except to the extent provided in Section 744.301, Florida Statutes, a natural guardian is entitled to . . .
. . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1985), states: (1) The mother and father jointly are natural guardians . . . However, appellant misconstrues section 744.301(1). . . . The purpose of section 744.301(1) is to protect the interests of the child. . . . Accordingly, the first sentence of section 744.301(1) must be read to apply to the situation where both . . .
. . . See Fla.Stat. 744.301(1). . . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1983), states, “The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the . . .
. . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides that “[t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock . . . Childress, 448 So.2d 1220 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984), this court held that section 744.301(1) creates a statutory . . .
. . . F.S. 744.301 Natural guardians. F.S. ch. 737 Trust administration. . . .
. . . Pursuant to Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1983), the mother is the natural guardian of her son . . . remand with instructions that custody be awarded to the mother of the child in accordance with Section 744.301 . . .
. . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (1981), defines natural guardianship as: 744.301 Natural guardians . . . Accordingly, pursuant to section 744.301(1), the natural guardianship belongs to the parent to whom the . . . Lusker, the natural guardianship passed to the appellant pursuant to section 744.301(1), and the court . . .
. . . 339 (Fla. 4th DCA 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 958, 94 S.Ct. 1486, 39 L.Ed.2d 573 (1974); see also § 744.301 . . .