The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . ground on which to reverse: the Mother correctly argues that reversal is warranted pursuant to section 744.301 . . . custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise.” § 744.301 . . . I respectfully disagree with those decisions that have read section 744.301 as inapplicable where, like . . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes, provides: The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of . . . Thus, I concur in the majority opinion but would also reverse on the basis of section 744.301, Florida . . .
. . . Section 744.301, Florida Statutes (2007), provides: "The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the . . .
. . . Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that: The mother and father jointly are natural . . . custody of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise. § 744.301 . . .
. . . See §§ 744.301, 744.387, Fla. Stat.