The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. . . . That ruling was made in accordance with section 766.304, which precludes a Plan award if there has been . . . The court concluded that, in light of the statutory proscriptions in sections 766.303(2) and 766.304, . . . And as indicated in section 766.304, an award should not be made under the Plan if there has been a settlement . . .
. . . Section 766.304 grants an ALJ exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim is compensable under . . .
. . . determination of whether an injury is compensable is exclusively within the province of the ALJ, see § 766.304 . . . ALJ “has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under [NICA] is compensable.” § 766.304 . . . whether that civil action is “in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of s. 766.303.” § 766.304 . . . . § 766.304, Fla. Stat.