Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] McNICHOL, v. SOUTH FLORIDA TROTTING CENTER, INC., 44 So. 3d 253 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in ignoring the negligence exception provided in section 773.03 . . . Plaintiff contended section 773.03(2)(d) provides an exception to an equine activity sponsors immunity . . . Section 773.02 provides that: Except as provided in. s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine . . . Additionally, Section 773.03 provides: (2) Nothing in s. 773.02 shall prevent or limit the liability . . . (quoting section 773.03(2)(d)). . . . Section 773.02 provides in part: Except as provided in s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor ... shall . . . a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03 . . . The plaintiff relies upon the negligence exception found in section 773.03(2)(d) in an attempt to avoid . . . for the safety of the participant, which act or omission was a proximate cause of the injury.... § 773.03 . . . By reading section 773.03 in pari materia, it exempts from section 773.02’s immunity, negligent acts . . .

McGRAW, v. R AND R INVESTMENTS, LTD., 877 So. 2d 886 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . duty, if it occurred, does not meet any of the narrow categories of exceptions set out under section 773.03 . . . A proper resolution of the issue requires a careful examination of sections 773.02, 773.03, and 773.04 . . . a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03 . . . that section 773.02 explicitly refers only to the limitations from liability as provided in section 773.03 . . . 773.04 is supplied •by conjoining the provisions therein with the exceptions enumerated in section 773.03 . . .

RAVESON v. WALT DISNEY WORLD COMPANY,, 793 So. 2d 1171 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . such as Raveson] resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03 . . . Section 773.03(2)(b) does not eliminate liability when an equine professional fails to make reasonable . . . The provision contained in section 773.03(2)(b) may be an obstacle to an equine professional obtaining . . . The language of the exceptions to the limitation of liability found in