The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Woodford's complaint alleging whistle-blower retaliation in violation of section 112.3187, Florida Statutes . . . Section 112.3187(8) identifies three classes of persons who may file a whistle-blower complaint. . . . See § 112.3187(8)(a)-(c). Because Ms. . . . Woodford was the Chief Officer of Human Resources for the School Board, she falls within section 112.3187 . . . The contract is sufficient as long as hearings under section 112.3187(8)(b) are among the administrative . . . In the instant case, section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2017), provides in pertinent part: [A] . . .
. . . . § 112.3187(4), Fla. Stat. . . . . § 112.3187(8), Fla. Stat. . . . or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor. § 112.3187 . . . Lewis and Winokur, JJ., concur. §§ 112.3187 - 112.31895, Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . See § 112.3187(10), Fla Stat. . . .
. . . against Bay District Schools in December 2013, alleging in Count I a whistle-blower claim under section 112.3187 . . .
. . . ethics provisions, and that the information set forth in his letter was disclosed pursuant to section 112.3187 . . . (5), Florida Statutes -a provision within Florida's Whistle-blower's Act ( sections 112.3187 - 112.31895 . . . to show that he had been "discharged"-a requirement to obtain temporary reinstatement under section 112.3187 . . . Section 112.3187(5) provides: The information disclosed under this section must include: (a) Any violation . . . Section 112.3187(3)(c) defines "adverse personnel action" to mean: the discharge, suspension, transfer . . .