The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 112.3187 (West 1992). In their answers, the defendants denied liability. . . . Ann. § 112.3187(4)(a), (b). . . . Id. § 112.3187(8)(c). . . . .
. . . as an assistant state attorney, after she sued the Office of the State Attorney pursuant to section 112.3187 . . . Lindamood pending the conclusion of our investigation into her claim of retaliation,” citing § 112.3187 . . . Section 112.3187 applies to this case. . . . This specifically includes, but is not limited to, the Office of the Public Counsel. § 112.3187(6). . . . Adverse action includes, but is not limited to, discharge. § 112.3187(3)(c). . . .
. . . by ordinance and Appellants failed to exhaust their administrative remedies as required by section 112.3187 . . . heard “by a panel of impartial persons appointed by the appropriate local governmental authority.” § 112.3187 . . . Section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides, in part: Within 60 days after the action prohibited . . . Under the statute, the trial court lacks jurisdiction. § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. . . . Section 112.3187(8)(b) provides that the local panel must make findings for a