Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BAY DISTRICT SCHOOLS,, 265 So. 3d 657 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . against Bay District Schools in December 2013, alleging in Count I a whistle-blower claim under section 112.3187 . . .

PRITZ, v. SCHOOL BOARD OF HERNANDO COUNTY,, 260 So. 3d 1117 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . ethics provisions, and that the information set forth in his letter was disclosed pursuant to section 112.3187 . . . (5), Florida Statutes -a provision within Florida's Whistle-blower's Act ( sections 112.3187 - 112.31895 . . . to show that he had been "discharged"-a requirement to obtain temporary reinstatement under section 112.3187 . . . Section 112.3187(5) provides: The information disclosed under this section must include: (a) Any violation . . . Section 112.3187(3)(c) defines "adverse personnel action" to mean: the discharge, suspension, transfer . . .

G. GRIFFIN, v. DELOACH,, 259 So. 3d 929 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)