The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . See § 112.3187(2)-(7), Fla. Stat. (2009); Rice-Lamar v. . . . The Written Complaint Requirement Section 112.3187(7) of the Whistleblower Act states: (7) Employees . . . 203(9) or other appropriate local official. § 112.3187(6), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). . . . Sections 112.3187-112.31895, Florida Statutes (2013), is Florida’s Whistle-blower’s Act. . . . The section pertinent to this appeal is section 112.3187. . . . .
. . . unequivocally waives sovereign immunity for the purposes of the “Remedies” and “Relief’ afforded by subsections 112.3187 . . . governmental office ... or any other abuse ... on the part of an agency, public officer, or employee.’ ” § 112.3187 . . .
. . . .” § 112.3187(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). . . .