The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . We begin this analysis by discussing the notice requirements of section 197.522(l)(a), Florida Statutes . . . collector’s statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made.” § 197.522 . . . that “[i]f no address is listed in the tax collector’s statement, then no notice shall be required.” § 197.522 . . . Broward County, 718 So.2d 197 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), this court considered sections 197.522 and 197.502 . . . Co., 648 So.2d 210 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) ], it is clear that the purpose of sections 197.522 and 197.502 . . .
. . . Any remaining surplus shall be “retained by the clerk for the benefit of the persons described in s. 197.522 . . . Section 197.522(l)(a) states that the clerk of the court shall notify “the persons listed in the tax . . . If no address is listed in the tax collector’s statement, then no notice shall be required.” § 197.522 . . . form concerning tax certificates and tax sales beyond the minimum requirements of this chapter.” § 197.522 . . . Based on Dawson and DeMario, it is clear that the purpose of sections 197.522 and 197.502 is to provide . . .