The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 400.023, Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . context would give the personal representative of an estate the strategic choice under the NHRRA, section 400.023 . . . At the same time, the Legislature amended section 400.023 to provide that "[s]ections 400.023-400.0238 . . .
. . . diminishes or circumvents” the statutory remedies available to nursing home residents under section 400.023 . . .
. . . directly un-derminted] specific statutory remedies created by the Legislature,” sections 400.022 and 400.023 . . . articulated in section 400.022 was backed up by the remedies, including punitive damages, in section 400.023 . . . See § 400.023(1) (“The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights . . . This provision was contrary to section 400.023(2), which called for only a preponderance of the evidence . . .
. . . death alleging negligence and violation of a nursing home resident’s rights under sections 400.022 and 400.023 . . .
. . . See §§ 400.022, 400.023, Fla. Stat.