Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] LTCSP- ST. PETERSBURG, LLC St. LLC LLC LLC R. St. v. ROBINSON, J., 96 So. 3d 986 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . diminishes or circumvents” the statutory remedies available to nursing home residents under section 400.023 . . .

ESTATE OF DERESH, SCHNEIDER, v. FS TENANT POOL III TRUST, FS FGI I a k a CCC I a k a, 95 So. 3d 296 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . directly un-derminted] specific statutory remedies created by the Legislature,” sections 400.022 and 400.023 . . . articulated in section 400.022 was backed up by the remedies, including punitive damages, in section 400.023 . . . See § 400.023(1) (“The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such rights . . . This provision was contrary to section 400.023(2), which called for only a preponderance of the evidence . . .

BENJAMIN, v. TANDEM HEALTHCARE, INC. a d b a a, 93 So. 3d 1076 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)